2018 Skowhegan Annual Report: Year in Review

IMG_3156.JPG

At Skowhegan, artists are accepted based on artistic merit, not financial circumstance. The need-blind admissions process ensures that we, and all of our funders, are supporting the future of artmaking. All of those listed below generously contributed to Skowhegan over the past year and made it possible for us to bring together the most talented and groundbreaking artists, regardless of their ability to pay tuition.


If you are interested in learning more about how to endow a Skowhegan scholarship, or support a current participant, please contact Cerrie Woodner Bamford at cbamford@skowheganart.org or 646.681.6423 or see here.

A DENOTES ALUMNI

F DENOTES FACULTY



Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aliquam convallis eget tortor dapibus laoreet. Vestibulum non rutrum augue, in elementum massa. Quisque sagittis sapien in nunc feugiat blandit. Suspendisse efficitur ex vitae nisl porttitor vehicula. Nam at arcu ac lacus lacinia facilisis. Fusce volutpat molestie ex quis porttitor. Praesent in sapien risus. Maecenas lectus risus, convallis sit amet dictum at, facilisis a augue. Aliquam rutrum sapien congue, commodo lectus a, fringilla magna.

In sit amet scelerisque augue, quis cursus mi. Vivamus aliquet dui eget ex finibus ullamcorper. Integer lorem dolor, vulputate ac erat non, molestie mollis dui. Nullam rutrum ipsum sed molestie pretium. Vestibulum a tortor a libero dapibus commodo non id lacus. Donec convallis ullamcorper augue sit amet iaculis. Aliquam feugiat urna id mollis sollicitudin. Pellentesque auctor aliquet enim, et sodales ipsum aliquet at. Vivamus imperdiet vehicula nunc sed pharetra. Nam a enim nec orci luctus pulvinar. Fusce dignissim aliquam dictum. Vestibulum vel commodo sapien. Duis nec lectus sit amet odio tristique porttitor vitae nec nibh. Vestibulum elementum augue id orci semper, vel consequat erat porta.

Mauris pulvinar id lectus vel accumsan. Curabitur vulputate ullamcorper mi vitae lacinia. Maecenas rutrum, erat et ultricies feugiat, neque ligula convallis purus, non iaculis elit mi a magna. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Duis ultricies a eros ac ornare. Donec quis quam dictum, faucibus felis quis, vestibulum elit. Duis lorem nulla, fringilla id ornare sed, fringilla eu tortor. Integer nec mollis tellus. Nulla a pulvinar justo, at ultrices nisl. Aliquam volutpat et magna eu fermentum.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aliquam convallis eget tortor dapibus laoreet. Vestibulum non rutrum augue, in elementum massa. Quisque sagittis sapien in nunc feugiat blandit. Suspendisse efficitur ex vitae nisl porttitor vehicula. Nam at arcu ac lacus lacinia facilisis. Fusce volutpat molestie ex quis porttitor. Praesent in sapien risus. Maecenas lectus risus, convallis sit amet dictum at, facilisis a augue. Aliquam rutrum sapien congue, commodo lectus a, fringilla magna.

In sit amet scelerisque augue, quis cursus mi. Vivamus aliquet dui eget ex finibus ullamcorper. Integer lorem dolor, vulputate ac erat non, molestie mollis dui. Nullam rutrum ipsum sed molestie pretium. Vestibulum a tortor a libero dapibus commodo non id lacus. Donec convallis ullamcorper augue sit amet iaculis. Aliquam feugiat urna id mollis sollicitudin. Pellentesque auctor aliquet enim, et sodales ipsum aliquet at. Vivamus imperdiet vehicula nunc sed pharetra. Nam a enim nec orci luctus pulvinar. Fusce dignissim aliquam dictum. Vestibulum vel commodo sapien. Duis nec lectus sit amet odio tristique porttitor vitae nec nibh. Vestibulum elementum augue id orci semper, vel consequat erat porta.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aliquam convallis eget tortor dapibus laoreet. Vestibulum non rutrum augue, in elementum massa. Quisque sagittis sapien in nunc feugiat blandit. Suspendisse efficitur ex vitae nisl porttitor vehicula. Nam at arcu ac lacus lacinia facilisis. Fusce volutpat molestie ex quis porttitor. Praesent in sapien risus. Maecenas lectus risus, convallis sit amet dictum at, facilisis a augue. Aliquam rutrum sapien congue, commodo lectus a, fringilla magna.

In sit amet scelerisque augue, quis cursus mi. Vivamus aliquet dui eget ex finibus ullamcorper. Integer lorem dolor, vulputate ac erat non, molestie mollis dui. Nullam rutrum ipsum sed molestie pretium. Vestibulum a tortor a libero dapibus commodo non id lacus. Donec convallis ullamcorper augue sit amet iaculis. Aliquam feugiat urna id mollis sollicitudin. Pellentesque auctor aliquet enim, et sodales ipsum aliquet at. Vivamus imperdiet vehicula nunc sed pharetra. Nam a enim nec orci luctus pulvinar. Fusce dignissim aliquam dictum. Vestibulum vel commodo sapien. Duis nec lectus sit amet odio tristique porttitor vitae nec nibh. Vestibulum elementum augue id orci semper, vel consequat erat porta.


Trustees

Ann L. Gund, Chair
Alan Wanzenberg, President
Gregory K. Palm, Treasurer
Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux, Secretary

Jan Aronson
David Beitzel, A '82
Ron Buckly
John R. Coleman
Warren C. Cook
Chiara Edmands
Susan Paul Firestone, A '72
Rena Hoffman
Stephanie Hunt
Robert L. Looker
Victoria Love Salnikoff
Bernard I. Lumpkin
Libbie J. Masterson
John Melick
Jennifer McCracken New
Richard T. Prins
Judson P. Reis
Jennifer Rissler
Paula J. Volent

Mildred C. Brinn, Chair Emerita

Governors

Donald Moffett, F '04, Chair
Carrie Moyer, A '95, F '10, Vice Chair

Janine Antoni, F '98
Daniel Bozhkov, A '90, F '11, '16
Matthew Brannon, F '13
Louis Cameron, A '96, F '16
Francis Cape, A '89, F '08
Marie-Antoinette Chiarenza, RELAX, F '13
Chitra Ganesh, A '01, F '13
Jeffrey Gibson, F '14
Neil Goldberg, F ’15
María Elena González, F '05
Richard Haas, F '82, '84
Jane Hammond, F '92, '05
Dave Hardy, A '04, F '18
Daniel Hauser, RELAX, F '13
Jennie C. Jones, A '96, F '14
Martin Kersels, F '10
Byron Kim, A '86, F '99, '13
Shaun Leonardo, A '04
Marie Lorenz, A '04, F '13
Whitfield Lovell, A '85, F '01, '02, '05
Fabian Marcaccio, F '97
Marlene McCarty, F '11
Suzanne McClelland, F '99

Dave McKenzie, A '00, F '11, '17
Jeanine Oleson, A '00, F '18
Alix Pearlstein, F '04
Paul Pfeiffer, F '05, '10, '16
David Reed, A '66, F '88
Allen Ruppersberg, F '01
Alison Saar, F '93
Sigrid Sandstrom, A '00, F '14
Beverly Semmes, A '82, F '01, '05
Arthur Simms, A '85 , F'10
Lisa Sigal, A '86, F '06
Robert Storr, A '78, F '02
Marc Swanson, A '00, F '14
Julianne Swartz, A '99, F '08
Fred Wilson, F '95
Emma Amos, F '86, '97, '06

Lois Dodd, F '79, Governor Emeritae

_MG_2725.JPG

 

Skowhegan Council

Rena Hoffman
Bernard I. Lumpkin
Co-Chairs

Ashley Chavis
Jocelyne DeNunzio
Valerie O'Halloran
Janis Gardner Cecil & Charles Cecil
Amitha Raman & Neil Luthra
Dian Woodner



Alumni Alliance

Jesus Benavente, A ’12
Claudia Bitran, A ’14
Haley Bueschlen, A ’15
Alan Calpe, A ’16
Harry Davies, A ’17
Esteban del Valle, A ’11
Carla Edwards, A ’04
Arash Fewzee, A ’18
Rachel Frank, A ’05
Daniel Greenberg, A ’18
Maya Hayuk, A ’11
Gregory Kalliche, A ’15
Eleanor Kipping, A ’18

Sarah Mattes, A ’15
Joiri Minaya, A ’13
Birgit Rathsmann, A ’04
Jose de Jesus Rodriguez, A ’17
Naomi Safran-Hon, A ’12
Gabriela Salazar, A ’11
Michael Scoggins, A ’03
Becky Sellinger, A ’12
Barb Smith, A ’12
Willie Stewart, A ’14
Fabian Tabibian, A ’10
Jody Wood, A ’12

Haeg.JPG
edited.jpg

Participants

Beverly Acha
Sadie Barnette
Patrick Bayly
Colleen Billing
Christie Blizard
Jarvis Boyland
Widline Cadet
Anish Cherian
Jessica Clay
Cameron Clayborn
Emma Cousin
Sara Cwynar
William Dufala
Tal Engelstein
Ana Fernandez
Jenny Gagalka
Hadrien Gerenton
Yasamin Ghanbari
Kearra Gopee
Daniel Greenberg
Kunlin He
John Hulsey
Monilola Olayemi Ilupeju
Sareh Imani
valentina jager
Caroline Key
Bahareh Khoshooee
Eleanor Kipping
Amanda Lechner
Sophie Lee
Desmond Lewis
Eugene Macki

Tomas Maglione
Bradley Marshall
Tiona Nekkia McClodden
Zatara McIntyre
Asif Mian
Adam Milner
Rachel Mulvihill
Emily Nelms Perez
Arcmanoro Niles
Rocio Olivares
Ha Ninh Pham
SV Randall
Ato Ribeiro
Cristina Rodriguez
Sherrill Roland
Danielle Rosen
Anselm Schenkluhn
Rebecca Shippee
Chanel Thomas
Piotr Urbaniec
Gioncarlo Valentine
Wouter van der Laan
Falak Vasa
Xu Wang
Elizabeth Webb
Sterling Wells
D'Angelo Williams
Jack Wood
Alexander Wrencher
Sichong Xie
Arash Fewzee
Drea Zlanabitnig

Participant Class Photo, 2018

Participant Class Photo, 2018

Faculty

Resident

Josephine Halvorson
Dave Hardy, A ’04
Simon Leung
Jeanine Oleson, A ’00
Henry Taylor


Visiting

Julieta Aranda
Kevin Everson
Fritz Haeg
Lyle Aston Harris
Fred Moten
Anicka Yi


Skowhegan gratefully acknowledges the following individuals, foundations, corporations, and government agencies that contributed to Skowhegan from January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018. Gifts listed include support of  Skowhegan’s Awards Dinner, Annual Fund, Scholarships, and contributions made to endowment funds, restricted gifts, and special projects.

A Denotes Alumni
F Denotes Faculty


$100,000 and above

Helen Frankenthaler Foundation
Gregory K. & Susan R. Palm
Paula J. Volent

Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux & Morgan Dejoux
Ann & Graham Gund
H. King & Jean Cummings Charitable Fund


$50,000–99,999

Jan Aronson
Rebecca Cook & Bernard Dickens
Alexander F. Milliken

BB & Judson P. Reis
The Pollock-Krasner Foundation


$25,000–$49,999

Anonymous
The Betterment Fund
The Blavatnik Family Foundation
The Brown Foundation, Inc., of Houston
Linda & John R. Coleman
Warren & Brammie Cook
Chiara & Ben Edmands
Agnes Gund

 

Rena & Scott Hoffman
Stephanie Hunt & Steven Trevor
Meredith James, A '11
Robert L. Looker
The Looker Foundation
Jennifer New & Jason New
Gordon VeneKlasen, Michael Werner Gallery
Alan Wanzenberg


$10,000–$24,999

Anonymous
Arcus Foundation
ArtPlace America
Lily Auchincloss Foundation, Inc.
David Beitzel, A '82 & Darren Walker
Janet Benton & David Schunter
Bloomberg, L.P.
The Deborah Buck Foundation
Ron & Patsy Buckly
Kate W. Cassidy Foundation
Averill Cook
Andrea Crane & Sam Hoffman
Patricia & Eskandar Farman-Farmaian
Gagosian Gallery
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
The Greenwich Collection Ltd.
GUCCI
Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation
Nathalie & Charles de Gunzburg
Sheldon & Ellen Hechtman, and Cori Nelson, A '03, in memory of Noah Klersfeld, A '03
William P. Howard & Cindy Pitzer

Alex & Ada Katz
Marina Kellen French, Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation
Jo Carole & Ronald S. Lauder
Thomas H. Lee & Ann Tenenbaum
Robert Lehman Foundation
Libra Foundation
Arthur L. Loeb
Victoria Love Salnikoff
Bernard I. Lumpkin & Carmine D. Boccuzzi
The Malka Fund
Donald Moffett, F '04 & Robert Gober, F '94, '16
Amanda & James Opinsky, A '77
Tatiana Piankova Foundation
The Pollock-Krasner Foundation, in memory of Charles C. Bergman
Richard T. Prins & Connie Steensma
Lisa & Reuben Richards
Jennifer Rissler
Helen & Charles Schwab
Steve Shane
Jerry I. Speyer & Katherine Farley


$5,000–$9,999

Anonymous Alumnus/alumna (2)
Abigail Baratta
Mark H.C. Bessire, Portland Museum of Art  
Frances Cape, A '89, F '08 & Liza Phillips, A '89
Marcia L. Carsey
Evelyn Day & David Lasry
DC Moore Gallery
Donald Ellis
Victoria & David Foley
Mark Grotjahn, A '95
Maya Hayuk, A '11
Elizabeth R. Hilpman & Byron Tucker  
Inlaks Shivdasani Foundation
Shoichi Kajima, A '55

Glenn Ligon, F '98, '15
The Mae Private Foundation
Charles Marburg, A '77
Elizabeth & Tim Mayhew
John Melick
Cheryl & Philip Milstein
David & Suzanne Oliver
Susan & David Rockefeller, Jr.
Georgina T. & Thomas A. Russo
Erica D. & Joseph A. Samuels
Joel Shapiro, F '76, '80 & Ellen Phelan
Dana Tang & Andrew Haid Darrell
Kimbrough Towles & Debra Feeks
Susy & Jack Wadsworth

MAC_2016_logo_RGB_Sm.png
 

$1,000–$4,999

Phil Alexandre & Adu Gindy, A '89
El Anatsui, F '07
Anonymous, A '14
Anonymous, A '85
Anonymous, A '91
Sarah Arison
Donald Baechler, F '94
Barron Family Foundation
Stefano Basilico & Janel Kraynak
The Bonnie Cashin Fund, David Baum & Lucia Kellar
Nina Belfor, A '85
Melissa Berman
Charles Berry
Van Beuren Charitable Foundation
George & Leslie Biddle
Marianne Boesky Gallery
Daniel, A '90, F '11, Suzanna and Rosa Bozhkov
Bill Brady, A '91
Bonnie Brennan
Gale A. Brewer
Sara Bright, A '10
The Broad Art Foundation
Veronica Bulgari
Florence V. Burden Foundation
Amy Cappellazzo, Sotheby's
Sarah Buttrick & Hugo Cassirer  
Ashley Chavis
Yie Chen
Meryl Rosofsky & Stuart H. Coleman
Christian Scheidemann, Contemporary Conservation, Ltd.
Paula Cooper Gallery
Sharon Corwin, Colby College Museum of Art
Ron Delsener
Jocelyne & David A. DeNunzio
Mark di Suvero, F ‘83
Eric Diefenbach & JK Brown
Kathleen Dill
Jane & Robert Draizen
Constance Evans
Anoka Faruqee, A '95, F '10
The Fifth Floor Foundation
Jodie & Andrew Fink
Susan Paul Firestone, A '72
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
John Friedman & Jane Furse
Katherine Gass Stowe
Albert B. Glickman Family Foundation
Anne Collins Goodyear
Henry Greenewalt, A '89
Sarah & Geoffrey Gund
Andrew Hamill, A '14
Scott A. Harford
Marjorie Harris
The Haskins Family Fund
Kate Haw
Brook Hazelton
Michael Hecht
Steven P. Henry & Philip Shneidman
Tracey Hummer
Carole Hunt
Edwina & James Hunt
Koji Inoue

Julian Iragorri
Karin & Paul Kingsley
Noel E. D. Kirnon
Beth Kojima
Jill & Peter Kraus
Anne M. Lampe
Wendy F. Lang, A '54, '55, '56
Mr. and Mrs. Peter O. Lawson-Johnston
Raymond J. Learsy
Lehmann Maupin
Galerie Lelong
Dorothy Lichtenstein
The Margaret & Daniel Loeb, Third Point Foundation
Peter & Paula Lunder, The Lunder Foundation Maggie Lyko Twist
Mr. and Mrs. James H. McGraw IV
Frances Milliken
Margaret S. Morton
Carrie Moyer, A '95, F '10
Joyce & George Mykoniatis
Brooke Garber Neidich & Daniel Neidich
Northern Trust
Peter & Sarah O'Hagan
Valerie O'Halloran
Joanna Ostrem
Sheila Pepe, A '94, F '13
Holly Peterson Foundation
Jeannie & Thomas Phifer
Phillips
The Edward Page Crane Designed Fund at at the Maine Community Foundation
Eleanor Revson
Lauren Razook Roth
Sterling Ruby
Ruth | Catone
Mr. and Mrs. E. Eric Rytter
Bonnie J. Sacerdote
Jinnie Seo, A '90, ONE O ONE FACTORY
Arlene Shechet, F '12 & Mark Epstein
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Sheldon
Mark Simon & Penelope I. Bellamy
Lowery Stokes Sims
Donald E. & Vivian Sonnenborn
Katie & Jonah Sonnenborn
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Sorrel
Molly Springfield, A '06 & Deepak Gupta
Robert V. Storr, A '78, F '02 & Rosamond H. Morley Storr
Bailey Symington
Emily and Stew Tabin
Agnes Hsu-Tang & Oscar L. Tang
David Totah
Larissa Goldston
Ursula von Rydingsvard, F '88
Sheri Warshauer Riskind, A '02
Dorsey Waxter
Joshua Wesoky & Larissa Goldston
Pae White, A '90
Fred Wilson, F '85
Susan Wires, A '90 & Riche Rodriguez
Dian Woodner
Sarah Workneh


$500–$999

Alix Pearlstein, F '04 & Bill Adams, A '80, F '05
John J. Anselmi
Anonymous (2)
Anonymous Alumnae
Richard Armstrong
Yona Backer
Jacqueline Kim Blechinger, A '94
Matthew Brannon, F '13 & Michelle Elzay
Buck-Butterfield Inc
Maxwell Davidson IV
Tracy Killam DiLeo, A '82
Elizabeth D. Dovydenas, A '76
Thelma & David C. Driskell, A ’53, F ’76, ’78, ’91, ’04
Angela Dufresne, F '17
Scott Ferguson, A '87 & Anne Burton
Karen Flatow, A '94
Robert Flynt, A '74, '76
Julia Fowler
Rebecca Fortnum, A '91 & Jessica Hargreaves
Anna Garner, A '14
Robert & Rae Gilson
Amy Goldrich & Nick Kline
Jeff Greene, A '76
Frank Jackson, A '85 & Amy Podmore A '86
Larry Levine
Steve Locke, A '02

Nataliya Slinko Ludwig, A '10 & Michael Ludwig
Virgil Marti, A '90, F '12 & Peter Barberie
Simonetto Moro, A ‘02
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. Newberry
Bonnie S. Newman, A '82
Walter O'Neill, A '74, F '90 & Julie Ryan, A 94
Thomas Powel, A '85 & Elizabeth Powel
Amitha Raman and Neil Luthra
Hanneline Rogeberg, A '88, F '09
John W. & Carolyn J. Rosenblum
Andrew Ross, A '11
David Rothermel, A '71, '72
Christine & Kenneth Rush, Jr., A '68, Rush Family Fund
Cathy Sarkowsky, A '93
Kate Shepherd, A '90
Richard and Jennifer Siegel
Lisa Sigal, A '86, F '06 and Byron Kim, A '86, F '99, '13
Kiki Smith, F '93
Storm King Art Center
Do Ho Suh, A '93
Christopher & Claire Mann Fund
Allison Weisberg & Peter Barker-Huelster
Steve Locke, A '02
Joannah C. Wilmerding, A'59
Bagley and Virginia Wright Foundation


Up to $499

Negar Ahkami, A '04
Farah Al Qasimi, A '17
Diana Al-Hadid, A '07
Candida Alvarez, A '81
Kitty Alward, A '83
Amazon Smile Charitable Fund
Anonymous (2)
Anonymous Alumni (10)
Reed Anderson, A '94
Eric Angles, A '03
Mary A. Armstrong, A '77 & Stoney Conley, A'77
Anthony Aziz, Parsons The New School for Design
SoHyun Bae, A '93
Paul Banas, A '74
Sarah Bedford, A '97
Anthea Behm, A '14
JD Beltran, A'98
Jamie L. Bennett
Madeleine Bennett
Christy Bergland, A '68
Michael Berman, A '92
Michael Biddle A '61, '64, F '71
Tess Bilhartz, A '17
Dike Blair, A '74, F '12
Lucas Blalock, A '11
Stephen Blossom, A '77
Kenyon Bolton III
Susan Boscarino, A '96
Richard F. Bough, A '78
Astrid M. Bowlby, A '02
Clair S. Bradstreet
Rita & Charles Bronfman
Teresa Booth Brown, A '88
Gayle Brown
Andy Browne, A '76
Jane Brucker, A '87
Ashley Bryan, A '46, '56
Ken Buhler, A '76
Mike Calway-Fagen, A '11
Barbara Campbell Thomas, A '00
Mrs. Iris Cantor
Mariel Capanna, A '17
Constance R. Caplan
Polly Carpenter, A '75
Christopher Carroll, A '08
John Carter, A '86
Albert Cavallaro, A '82
Vladimir Cybil Charlier, A '93
Chartwell Insurance Services
Christopher Chiappa A '97
Ping Chong & Co.
Andrea Chung, A '08
Lauren Cohen, A '10
Sue A. Collier, A '79
Maury Colton, A '70
Heather Cox, A '97
Martin Cox
William Cravis, A '04
Daphne Cummings, A '82
Megan Cump, A '00
Greg Curry, A '85
Jacqueline Davidson, A '58
Danielle Dean, A '12
Mary DeWitt, A '85
David DiGregorio
Lois Dodd, F '79
Simone Douglas, Parsons The New School for Design
Kerry Downey, A '17
Craig Drennen, A '06
Chris Dunbar, A '91
Ellen Levine Ebert, A '66
Jonathan Ehrenberg, A '11
David Einstein, A '70
Corey Escoto, A '16
Karen Eskesen, A '64
Hersha Evans, A '83
Catherine Fairbanks, A '11
Abdi Farah, A '17
Rachel Feinstein, A '93
John K. Felix, A '73
Ruth Fine, A '61
Aaron Fink, A '76
Rosemarie Fiore, A '99
Sharon Fishel, A '86
Cindy & David Fitch
Fleisher/Ollman Gallery
Rachel Frank, A '05
James Benjamin Franklin, A '94
Victoria Fu, A'06 & Matthew Rich, A'10
Jane Gagne, A '80
Bob Gainer, A '63
Noah Garcia, A '16
Lilian Garcia-Roig, A '90
Elise Gardella
Alice Garik, A '65
A Gathering of the Tribes
Yasi Ghanbari, A '18
Hope Ginsburg, A '97
Helen Glazer, A '75
Neil Goldberg, F '15
Leslie A. Golomb, A '72
Ana Maria Gomez, A '15
Maria Elena Gonzalez, F '05
Tracey D. Goodman, A '10
Orr Menirom, A '16 & Gabe Gaster
Rachel Granofsky, A '15
Sophie Grant, A '15
Robert Grant, A '92
Philip Grausman, A '56, '57, F '73
Daniel Greenberg, A '18
Francis Greenburger Charitable Fund
Clare Grill, A'11 & William John Ryan
Katie Grogan & James Shulte
Emily Mast, A '06 & Karl Haendel, A '00
Julia Haft-Candell, A '16
Christina Haglid, A '90
Douglas E. Hall, A '67
Josephine Halvorson, F '18
Harmony Hammond, F '08
Bang Geul Han, A '07
Gail A. Hansberry, A '60
Abbey Williams, A'04 & Dave Hardy, A'04
Connie Hayes, A '89
Richard D. Haynes, A '67
Elizabeth Hazan, A '91
Ann S. Hedges, A'68
Ralph Helmick, A '79
Mike Henderson, A '68
Shelley Herman, A '66
Jason Herrick & Lindsay Smith
David & Elizabeth Herrington
Hallie S. Hobson
Suzanne Hodes, A '57, '58
Susan Homer, A '93
Helen Huang & Robert J. Imbriano II
Jon Huddleson
Shara Hughes, A '11
Matthew & Severa Hurlock
Michael L. Jackson, A '79
Julia Jacquette, A '85
Diana Jensen, A '92
Jennie C. Jones, A '96, F '14
Mary Judge, A '74
Cynthia Kagay
Claire M. Kalemkeris, A '86
Neil Kalmanson, A '65
Kari Kaplan Rives, A '82

Annetta Kapon, A '92
Nils Karsten, A '02
Bahareh Khoshooee, A '18
Hasable Kidanu, A '17
James Kielkeopf
Connie Hayes, A '89
Patrick Killoran, A '98
Kyle Kilty, A '02
Lucy Soyeon Kim, A '06
Irene Kim
Becky Kinder, A '04
Candace Knapp, A '69
David Knoebel, A '72
Robert Koffler, A '59
Mo Kong, A '17
Ai-WenWu Kratz, A '67
Anna Kunz, A '09
Heidi Lange
Barbara Lapcek
Annette Lawrence, A '96
Ryan Lawson
Steve Leakos
Shaun Leonardo, A '04
Dan Levenson, A '09
Margaret Libby, A '87
Judith Linhares, F '17
Sandy Litchfield, A '07
Nan Hall Lombardi, A '88
Nicola Lopez, A '02
Angela Lorenz, F '07
Susan & Glenn D. Lowry, in honor of James Siena
Yvonne Lung, A '06
Jennifer Madeline Macdonald, A '05
Monica Martinez, A '06
Emily Mast, A '06 & Karl Haendel, A '00
Marlene McCarty, F '11
Sarah McEneaney, F '05
Dave McKenzie, A '00, F '11, '17 & Anissa Mack, A '99, F '11
Tricia McLaughlin, A '92
Mores McWreath, A '13
Christopher Meerdo, A '13
Emil Mellow, A '78
Orr Menirom, A '16 & Gabe Gaster
Josephine Merck, A '68, '73
Melissa Meyer, F '02
Ander Mikalson, A '12
Tracy Miller, A '92
Nancy Modlin Katz, A '78 & David Katz
Robert & Patty Moffett
Jenny Monick, A '99 & Gedi Sibony, A '99
AM Morales, A '97
Carol Mothner, A '65
Bridget Mullen, A '16
Eliza Myrie, A '10
Barry Nemett, A '68
Heidi Nitze, A '56, '57
John O'Connor, A '00
Jordie Oetken, A '13
Margaux Ogden, A '11
Jennifer & Erik Oken
Jeanine Oleson, A '00, F '18
John Ollman
Grant & Lindsay Parmer
Herbert Parsons, A '64
Malcolm Peacock, A '17
Philip Pearlstein, F '65, '67, '68, '72, '78, '86
Barbara Penn, A '85
Darrell A. Petit, A '88
Meridith Pingree, A '03 & Kai Vierstra, A '05
Gabriel Pionkowski, A '12
Mark Power, A '92
Charlotte Present, A '66
Jagdeep Raina, A '17
Angela Ringo, A '06
Christopher Robbins, A '09 / Ghana Think Tank
Celeste Roberge, A '79
Rhoda Ross, A '86
Dan & Wendy Rowland, A '67
Alysa Rowlands, A '91
Walter O'Neill, A '74, F '90 & Julie Ryan, A 94
Alison Saar, F '93
Betye Saar, F '85, '14
Naomi Safran-Hon, A '12
Yoshie Sakai, A '14
Gabriela Salazar, A '11
Sara Saltzman, A '05
Pallavi Sen, A '16
Abby Shahn, A '59, '61
Omid Shekari, A '16
David Shrobe, A '14
Lui Shtini, A '07
Jenny Monick, A '99 & Gedi Sibony, A '99
Gina Siepel, A '08
Amy Sillman, F '00
Arthur Simms, A '85, F '10 & Lucy Fradkin
Teru Simon, A '78
Alan Singer, A '73
Jessica Slaven, A '05
Clarissa Sligh, A '72
Alexandria Smith, A '15
Ellen Soffer, A '81
Taylor Spence, A '98
Stacy Tenenbaum Stark
Aaron T. Stephan, A '02
Carmen Winant, A '10 & Luke Stettner, A '10
Frank J. Stockton, A '15
Clair S. Bradstreet
Barbara Sullivan
Jennifer Sullivan Carney, A '91
Marc Swanson, A '00, F '14
Julianne Swartz, A '99, F '08
Mark Taber, A '06
Fabian Tabibian, A '10
Michael, A '72 & Isa Tcheyan
Mary Temple, A '99
Lindsay Walt, A '77 & Colin Thomson, A '74
Niels Thorsen, A '03
William Tucker, F '83
John Udvardy, A '57
Carrie Ungerman, A '89
Tabitha Vevers, A '78
Meridith Pingree, A '03 & Kai Vierstra, A '05
Marilyn & Murry Waldman
Sandy Walker, A '63
Maria K. Walker, A '11
Constance Walsh, A '96
Lindsay Walt, A '77 & Colin Thomson, A '74
Estate of Laurence Warshaw, A '57, '58
Jessica Wheelock, A '10
Allison Wiese, A '99
Michael K. Williams, A '88
Wayne Williams, A '56, '57
Abbey Williams, A '04 & Dave Hardy, A '04, F '18
Tree Williams, A '91
John M. Williams, A '90
Joannah C. Wilmerding, A '59
Matthew C. Wilson, A '10
Bennett Wine, A '12
Renate S. Winston, A '57 & John Winston
Gerald Wolfe, A '74
Eileen Woods, A '99
Ellen Jing Xu, A '16
Gordon Yee, A '61
Andrew Yoder, A '81
M.E. & Frank Zadlo
Brian Zegeer, A '10
Furong Zhang, A '89

IMG_6733.JPG
night.JPG

Scholarship Grants

Matching Schools

Boston University
California Institute of the Arts
Cornell University
Maryland Institute College of Art
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Northwestern University
Rhode Island School of Design
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
The Ohio State University
Tyler School of Art
University of California, San Diego
University of Florida
University of Iowa

Endowed Scholarship

Milton & Sally Avery Endowed Scholarship
Bingham Scholarship
Brown Endowed Scholarship
Camille Cosby Scholarship
Cummings Endowed Scholarship
Dreyfus Endowed Scholarship
Donald and Doris Fisher Scholarship
Gober-Moffett Scholarship
Ann and Graham Gund Scholarship
George Gund Scholarship
Alex Katz Scholarship
Bernard Langlais Endowment Scholarship
Jacob and Gwendolyn Lawrence Scholarship
Reid
Peter Lewis Scholarship
Toby Fund Scholarship
Don F. Turano Scholarship
Wallace-Reader’s Digest Scholarship
W & M Zorach Scholarship


delete This Section?

New York Space Fund

In 2013 Skowhegan acquired a permanent home in New York at 136 West 22nd Street. The 4,500 square foot space now houses our year-round office as well as publicly accessible archives and a flexible meeting/programming space. This space will serve as a touchstone for Skowhegan outside of Maine and create opportunities for the public and our more than 700 alumni to participate more actively in Skowhegan’s vibrant artist community. We recognize the generosity of the following individuals and foundations for making this vision possible. 

Major Gifts 

Graham and Ann L. Gund
Alan Wanzenberg

Library Endowment

Mrs. Mary Looker

Support

Diane L. Ackerman
Alex Blavatnik  
Gayle E. Brown
Amy Cappellazzo and Joanne Rosen
John R. Coleman, The VIA Agency
Julian and Lucy Colville
Brammie and Warren C. Cook
Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux
Daniel J. Desmond
Chiara and Ben Edmands
William Ettelson
Constance Evans
Litsa Floris
John H. Friedman
Christopher Gaillard
Peter Gethers
Amy and John Griffin
Anne and RJ Grissinger
Agnes Gund
Charlotte Hall
Kate Haw
Marie Therese Heiden
Steve Henry and Philip Shneidman
Michael Huseby
Mary Ellen Keating
Mihail Lari and Scott Murray
Nicholas Lawrence, A '83
Allen W. Lindstrom
Robert L. Looker
Donald Moffett, F '04 and Robert Gober, F ‘94
Tiffany E. Moller
Margaret Morto
Amanda and James Opinsky, A '77
Greg and Susie Palm, The Palm Foundation
Sheila Pepe, A '94, F '13
Langhorne Perrow
Paul Pfeiffer, F '05, '10
Arthur Pober
Mr. and Mrs. Duncan M. Pollock
Lindsay Pollock and Andrew S. Zarnett
Mr. and Mrs. Judson P. Reis
Louise and Leonard Riggio
Meredith and Conley Rollins
Alison Rosenbaum
Beverly Semmes, A '82, F '01, '05
Nataliya Slinko, A '10
Elizabeth Smith
Katie and Jonah Sonnenborn
Marc Swanson, A '00, F '14
Julianne Swartz, A '99, F '08
Jackson Taylor
Hanna and Matthew Usdan Foundation
Julia B. Weld
Cecilia Wolfson
Sarah Workneh
Don Zacharia
Lawrence S. Zilavy

SPECIAL THANKS

Alan Wanzenberg
Seky Gomez
Elizabeth Peeples
AWAPC
John Melick
Blue Medium
Rick Prins
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Dike Blair, 2012