2018 Skowhegan Annual Report: Year in Review

IMG_3156.JPG

Table of Contents


At Skowhegan, artists are accepted based on artistic merit, not financial circumstance. The need-blind admissions process ensures that we, and all of our funders, are supporting the future of artmaking. All of those listed below generously contributed to Skowhegan over the past year and made it possible for us to bring together the most talented and groundbreaking artists, regardless of their ability to pay tuition.


If you are interested in learning more about how to endow a Skowhegan scholarship, or support a current participant, please contact Cerrie Woodner Bamford at cbamford@skowheganart.org or 646.681.6423 or see here.


A DENOTES ALUMNI

F DENOTES FACULTY

Annual Journal

2012

2013

2014–2015



Dear Friends,

For more than 70 years, the Skowhegan community has come together to support talented emerging visual artists, and 2018 was no exception. To all of the alumni, faculty, Trustees, Governors, foundation partners, and friends who supported Skowhegan this year and advanced our mission—thank you!     

The end of the year is always a moment for reflection, and once again we recognize the pivotal success of the Awards Dinner—and our community coming together—to honor artists Peter Doig and Betye Saar, ArtPlace America, and former director Barbara Lapceck. Our largest annual fundraiser, this event raises critical funds to sustain the need-blind admission policy which is a cornerstone of Skowhegan’s success. We continue to attract an astonishingly diverse applicant pool, and our robust scholarship program and travel fund enables us to welcome participants from around the world, regardless of financial circumstance. In 2018 participants came from 15 states and 9 foreign countries, including Argentina, Colombia, India, and Israel, and ranged in age from 21 to 46.

Long before it was the norm, Skowhegan founders were committed to fostering diversity of voice and practice within the campus community, and we continue to be guided by the belief that conversation, challenge, and exposure to a wide variety of experiences and histories will ultimately enrich the practices of each artist. We are most grateful to the 2018 faculty artists who shared their summer with Skowhegan, and to the dedicated program staff, maintenance and kitchen teams, and administrative staff who ensured the program’s successful operation.    

As we look ahead to 2019, we also share with excitement three transformative projects that will be complete by next summer: an expanded Sculpture Shop, made possible by Trustee Eleanor Acquavella and the Acquavella Family; the Pollock-Krasner Ceramics Studio, the first dedicated space for ceramics on campus; and the Helen Frankenthaler Studio, a new building that will house studios for three participants. These three projects represent the first in a multi-year series of campus projects to ensure that Skowhegan meets the needs of artists in the 21st century, while retaining its historic sense of place, and we look forward to sharing future updates on our Buildings and Grounds projects.

Please keep up to date with Skowhegan’s news by signing up for our emails here. There are several exciting Alumni Alliance projects coming soon, including a dual-channel video screening at Skowhegan’s New York City office. We would love to see you there!

As we write, prospective 2019 participants have begun submitting applications for next summer. We look forward with anticipation to meeting them and sharing the exceptional, irreplaceable Skowhegan experience that, if history is a guide, will have a lasting impact on their practice and life. Thank you again for believing in Skowhegan, and for your continued support and gifts to further our work and that of the next generation of artists.

 

With our heartfelt gratitude,

Katie Sonnenborn
Co-Director

Sarah Workneh
Co-Director

IMG_5218.jpg

Trustees

Ann L. Gund, Chair
Alan Wanzenberg, President
Gregory K. Palm, Treasurer
Andrea Crane, Secretary

Jan Aronson
David Beitzel, A '82
Ron Buckly
John R. Coleman
Warren C. Cook Eleanor Acquavella
Chiara Edmands
Susan Paul Firestone, A '72
Rena Hoffman
Stephanie Hunt
Robert L. Looker
Victoria Love Salnikoff
Bernard I. Lumpkin
Libbie J. Masterson
John Melick
Jennifer McCracken New
Richard T. Prins
Judson P. Reis
Jennifer Rissler
Paula J. Volent

Mildred C. Brinn, Chair Emerita

Governors

Donald Moffett, F '04, Chair
Carrie Moyer, A '95, F '10, Vice Chair

Janine Antoni, F '98 Donald Baechler, F '94
Daniel Bozhkov, A '90, F '11, '16
Matthew Brannon, F '13
Louis Cameron, A '96, F '16
Francis Cape, A '89, F '08
Marie-Antoinette Chiarenza, RELAX, F '13
Mel Chin, F '95
Martha Diamond, F '77, '83
Chitra Ganesh, A '01, F '13
Jeffrey Gibson, F '14
María Elena González, F '05
Guy Goodwin, F '88, '93
Richard Haas, F '82, '84
Jane Hammond, F '92, '05
Daniel Hauser, RELAX, F '13
Bill Jensen, F ‘83, F ’86
Jennie C. Jones, A '96, F '14
Martin Kersels, F '10
Byron Kim, A '86, F '99, '13 Guillermo Kuitca, F '99, '04 Tommy Lanigan-Schmidt, F '91, '92, '97, '13
Marie Lorenz, A '04, F '13
Whitfield Lovell, A '85, F '01, '02, '05 Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, F '02
Fabian Marcaccio, F '97
Marlene McCarty, F '11
Suzanne McClelland, F '99

Dave McKenzie, A '00, F '11, '17
Alix Pearlstein, F '04
Paul Pfeiffer, F '05, '10, '16
Howardena Pindell, F '80
David Reed, A '66, F '88
Allen Ruppersberg, F '01
Alison Saar, F '93
Sigrid Sandstrom, A '00, F '14
Beverly Semmes, A '82, F '01, '05
Lisa Sigal, A '86, F '06
Kiki Smith, F '93
Robert Storr, A '78, F '02
Marc Swanson, A '00, F '14
Julianne Swartz, A '99, F '08
William Wegman, F '83, '92
Fred Wilson, F '95

Emma Amos, F '86, '97, '06, Governor Emerita
Lois Dodd, F '79, Governor Emerita

_MG_2725.JPG

 

Skowhegan Council

Rena Hoffman
Bernard I. Lumpkin
Co-Chairs

Deborah Buck, A '75
Ashley Chavis
Jocelyne DeNunzio
Valerie O'Halloran
Amitha Raman & Neil Luthra
Dian Woodner



Alumni Alliance

Jesus Benavente, A '12
Claudia Bitran, A '14
Haley Bueschlen, A '15
Alan Calpe, A '16
Harry Davies, A '17
Esteban del Valle, A '11
Carla Edwards, A '04
Arash Fewzee, A '18
Rachel Frank, A '05
Daniel Greenberg, A '18
Maya Hayuk, A '11
Gregory Kalliche, A '15
Eleanor Kipping, A '18

Sarah Mattes, A '15
Joiri Minaya, A '13
Birgit Rathsmann, A '04
Jose de Jesus Rodriguez, A '17
Naomi Safran-Hon, A '12
Gabriela Salazar, A '11
Michael Scoggins, A '03
Becky Sellinger, A '12
Barb Smith, A '12
Willie Stewart, A '14
Fabian Tabibian, A '10
Jody Wood, A '12

Haeg.JPG
edited.jpg

Participants

Beverly Acha
Sadie Barnette
Patrick Bayly
Colleen Billing
Christie Blizard
Jarvis Boyland
Widline Cadet
Anish Cherian
Jessica Clay
Cameron Clayborn
Emma Cousin
Sara Cwynar
William Dufala
Tal Engelstein
Ana Fernandez
Arash Fewzee
Jenny Gagalka
Hadrien Gerenton
Yasamin Ghanbari
Kearra Gopee
Daniel Greenberg
Kunlin He
John Hulsey
Monilola Olayemi Ilupeju
Sareh Imani
valentina jager
Caroline Key
Bahareh Khoshooee
Eleanor Kipping
Amanda Lechner
Sophie Lee
Desmond Lewis
Eugene Macki

Tomas Maglione
Bradley Marshall
Tiona Nekkia McClodden
Zatara McIntyre
Asif Mian
Adam Milner
Rachel Mulvihill
Emily Nelms Perez
Arcmanoro Niles
Rocio Olivares
Ha Ninh Pham
SV Randall
Ato Ribeiro
Cristina Rodriguez
Sherrill Roland
Danielle Rosen
Anselm Schenkluhn
Rebecca Shippee
Chanel Thomas
Piotr Urbaniec
Gioncarlo Valentine
Wouter van der Laan
Falak Vasa
Xu Wang
Elizabeth Webb
Sterling Wells
D'Angelo Williams
Jack Wood
Alexander Wrencher
Sichong Xie
Drea Zlanabitnig

Participant Class Photo, 2018

Participant Class Photo, 2018

Visiting

Julieta Aranda
Kevin Everson
Fritz Haeg
Lyle Ashton Harris
Fred Moten
Anicka Yi

Faculty

Resident

Josephine Halvorson
Dave Hardy, A '04
Simon Leung
Jeanine Oleson, A '00
Henry Taylor


Skowhegan gratefully acknowledges the following individuals, foundations, corporations, and government agencies that contributed to Skowhegan from January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018. Gifts listed include support of Skowhegan’s Awards Dinner, Annual Fund, Scholarships, and contributions made to endowment funds, restricted gifts, and special projects.

A DENOTES ALUMNI

F DENOTES FACULTY


$100,000 and above

Helen Frankenthaler Foundation
Gregory K. & Susan R. Palm
Paula J. Volent

Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux & Morgan Dejoux
Ann & Graham Gund
H. King & Jean Cummings Charitable Fund


$50,000–99,999

Jan Aronson
Rebecca Cook & Bernard Dickens
Alexander F. Milliken

BB & Judson P. Reis
The Pollock-Krasner Foundation


$25,000–$49,999

Anonymous
The Betterment Fund
The Blavatnik Family Foundation
The Brown Foundation, Inc., of Houston
Linda & John R. Coleman
Warren & Brammie Cook
Chiara & Ben Edmands
Agnes Gund

 

Rena & Scott Hoffman
Stephanie Hunt & Steven Trevor
Meredith James, A '11
Robert L. Looker
The Looker Foundation
Jennifer New & Jason New
Gordon VeneKlasen, Michael Werner Gallery
Alan Wanzenberg


$10,000–$24,999

Anonymous
Arcus Foundation
ArtPlace America
Lily Auchincloss Foundation, Inc.
David Beitzel, A '82 & Darren Walker
Janet Benton & David Schunter
Bloomberg L.P.
The Deborah Buck Foundation
Ron & Patsy Buckly
Kate W. Cassidy Foundation
Averill Cook
Andrea Crane & Sam Hoffman
Patricia & Eskandar Farman-Farmaian
Gagosian Gallery
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
The Greenwich Collection Ltd.
GUCCI
Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation
Nathalie & Charles de Gunzburg, In Honor of Rena Hoffman
Sheldon & Ellen Hechtman, and Cori Nelson, A '03, In Memory of Noah Klersfeld, A '03
William P. Howard & Cindy Pitzer, In Honor of Ron Buckly

Ada and Alex Katz A '49, '50, F '60, '63, '64, '67, '71, '75, '95, The Alex Katz Foundation Inc.
Marina Kellen French, Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation
Jo Carole & Ronald S. Lauder
Thomas H. Lee & Ann Tenenbaum
Robert Lehman Foundation
Libra Foundation
Arthur L. Loeb
Victoria Love Salnikoff
Bernard I. Lumpkin & Carmine D. Boccuzzi
The Malka Fund
Donald Moffett, F '04 & Robert Gober, F '94, '16
Amanda & James Opinsky, A '77
Tatiana Piankova Foundation
The Pollock-Krasner Foundation, In Memory of Charles C. Bergman
Richard T. Prins & Connie Steensma
Lisa & Reuben Richards
Jennifer Rissler, In Memory of Larry Rissler
Helen & Charles Schwab
Steve Shane
Jerry I. Speyer & Katherine Farley


$5,000–$9,999

Anonymous Alumni (2)
Abigail Baratta
Mark H.C. Bessire, Portland Museum of Art  
Frances Cape, A '89, F '08 & Liza Phillips, A '89
Marcia L. Carsey
Evelyn Day & David Lasry
DC Moore Gallery
Donald Ellis, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Victoria & David Foley, In Honor of Victoria Love Salnikoff
Mark Grotjahn, A '95
The Gordon and Llura Gund Foundation, In Honor of Jamie Bennett and Ann L. Gund
Maya Hayuk, A '11
Elizabeth R. Hilpman & Byron Tucker  
Inlaks Shivdasani Foundation
Shoichi Kajima, A '55

Glenn Ligon, F '98, '15
The Mae Private Foundation
Charles Marburg, A '77
Elizabeth & Tim Mayhew
John Melick
Cheryl & Philip Milstein
David & Suzanne Oliver
Susan & David Rockefeller, Jr.
Georgina T. & Thomas A. Russo
Erica D. & Joseph A. Samuels
Joel Shapiro, F '76, '80 & Ellen Phelan
Dana Tang & Andrew Haid Darrell
Kimbrough Towles & Debra Feeks
Susy & Jack Wadsworth

MAC_2016_logo_RGB_Sm.png
 

$1,000–$4,999

Phil Alexandre & Adu Gindy, A '89
El Anatsui, F '07
Anonymous Alumni (2)
Anonymous Alumni, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Sarah Arison, In Honor of Jamie Bennett
Donald Baechler, F '94
Barron Family Foundation
Stefano Basilico & Janel Kraynak
The Bonnie Cashin Fund, David Baum & Lucia Kellar
Nina Belfor, A '85
Melissa Berman
Charles Berry
Van Beuren Charitable Foundation
George & Leslie Biddle
Marianne Boesky Gallery
Daniel, A '90, F '11, Suzanna, and Rosa Bozhkov, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Bill Brady, A '91
Bonnie Brennan
Gale A. Brewer
Sara Bright, A '10
The Broad Art Foundation
Veronica Bulgari
Florence V. Burden Foundation
Francis Cape, A '89, F '08 & Liza Phillips, A '89, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Amy Cappellazzo, Sotheby's
Sarah Buttrick & Hugo Cassirer  
Ashley Chavis
Yie Chen
Meryl Rosofsky & Stuart H. Coleman, In Memory of Willard Midgette
Christian Scheidemann, Contemporary Conservation, Ltd.
Paula Cooper Gallery
Sharon Corwin, Colby College Museum of Art
Ron Delsener
Jocelyne & David A. DeNunzio
Mark di Suvero, F '83
Eric Diefenbach & JK Brown
Kathleen Dill
Jane & Robert Draizen, In Honor of Marc Swanson, A '00, F '14
Constance Evans, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Anoka Faruqee, A '95, F '10, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
The Fifth Floor Foundation
Jodie & Andrew Fink
Susan Paul Firestone, A '72
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
John Friedman & Jane Furse
Katherine Gass Stowe
Albert B. Glickman Family Foundation
Anne Collins Goodyear
Henry Greenewalt, A '89
Sarah & Geoffrey Gund
Andrew Hamill, A '14
Scott A. Harford
Marjorie Harris
The Haskins Family Fund
Kate Haw
Brook Hazelton
Michael Hecht
Steven P. Henry & Philip Shneidman
Tracey Hummer
Carole Hunt, In Honor of Stephanie Hunt
Edwina & James Hunt
Koji Inoue

Julian Iragorri
Karin & Paul Kingsley
Noel E. D. Kirnon
Beth Kojima
Jill & Peter Kraus, In Honor of Victoria Love Salnikoff
Anne M. Lampe
Wendy F. Lang, A '54, '55, '56
Mr. and Mrs. Peter O. Lawson-Johnston
Raymond J. Learsy
Lehmann Maupin
Galerie Lelong
Dorothy Lichtenstein
The Margaret & Daniel Loeb, Third Point Foundation
Peter & Paula Lunder, The Lunder Foundation
Maggie Lyko Twist
Mr. and Mrs. James H. McGraw IV
Frances Milliken
Margaret S. Morton
Carrie Moyer, A '95, F '10, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Joyce & George Mykoniatis
Brooke Garber Neidich & Daniel Neidich
Northern Trust
Peter & Sarah O'Hagan
Valerie O'Halloran
Joanna Ostrem
Sheila Pepe, A '94, F '13
Holly Peterson Foundation
Jeannie & Thomas Phifer
Phillips
The Edward Page Crane Designed Fund at the Maine Community Foundation
Eleanor Revson
Lauren Razook Roth
Sterling Ruby
Ruth | Catone
Mr. and Mrs. E. Eric Rytter
Bonnie J. Sacerdote
Jinnie Seo, A '90, ONE O ONE FACTORY, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Arlene Shechet, F '12 & Mark Epstein
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Sheldon
Mark Simon & Penelope I. Bellamy, In Memory of Sidney Simon
Lowery Stokes Sims, In Honor of Betye Saar
Donald E. & Vivian Sonnenborn
Katie & Jonah Sonnenborn
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Sorrel
Molly Springfield, A '06 & Deepak Gupta
Robert V. Storr, A '78, F '02 & Rosamond H. Morley Storr
Bailey Symington
Emily and Stew Tabin
Agnes Hsu-Tang & Oscar L. Tang
David Totah
Larissa Goldston
Ursula von Rydingsvard, F '88, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Sheri Warshauer Riskind, A '02
Dorsey Waxter
Joshua Wesoky & Larissa Goldston, In Honor of Jaime Bennett
Pae White, A '90
Fred Wilson, F '85, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Susan Wires, A '90 & Riche Rodriguez
Dian Woodner
Sarah Workneh


$500–$999

Alix Pearlstein, F '04 & Bill Adams, A '80, F '05
John J. Anselmi
Anonymous, In Honor of Jamie Bennett (2)
Anonymous Alumni
Richard Armstrong
Yona Backer
Jacqueline Kim Blechinger, A '94
Matthew Brannon, F '13 & Michelle Elzay
Buck-Butterfield Inc
Maxwell Davidson IV
Tracy Killam DiLeo, A '82
Elizabeth D. Dovydenas, A '76
Thelma & David C. Driskell, A ’53, F ’76, ’78, ’91, ’04
Angela Dufresne, F '17, In Memory of Dawn Clements
Scott Ferguson, A '87 & Anne Burton
Karen Flatow, A '94
Robert Flynt, A '74, '76, In Memory of Leland Bell, F ‘74
Julia Fowler
Rebecca Fortnum, A '91 & Jessica Hargreaves
Anna Garner, A '14
Robert & Rae Gilson
Amy Goldrich & Nick Kline
Jeff Greene, A '76
Frank Jackson, A '85 & Amy Podmore A '86, In Memory of Zizi Raymond, A ’85
Larry Levine, In Honor of Jamie Bennett and Barbara Lapcek
Steve Locke, A '02, In Memory of Ryan Widger, A ‘06

Nataliya Slinko Ludwig, A '10 & Michael Ludwig
Virgil Marti, A '90, F '12 & Peter Barberie, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Simonetto Moro, A ‘02
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. Newberry
Bonnie S. Newman, A '82
Walter O'Neill, A '74, F '90 & Julie Ryan, A ‘94
Ann Pasnak and Richard Lapchick, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Thomas Powel, A '85 & Elizabeth Powel
Amitha Raman and Neil Luthra
Hanneline Rogeberg, A '88, F '09
John W. & Carolyn J. Rosenblum
Andrew Ross, A '11
David Rothermel, A '71, '72
Christine & Kenneth Rush, Jr., A '68, Rush Family Fund
Cathy Sarkowsky, A '93, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Kate Shepherd, A '90
Richard and Jennifer Siegel, In Honor of Cal Siegel, A ‘15
Lisa Sigal, A '86, F '06 and Byron Kim, A '86, F '99, '13, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Kiki Smith, F '93
Storm King Art Center
Do Ho Suh, A '93
Christopher & Claire Mann Fund
Allison Weisberg & Peter Barker-Huelster, In Honor of Sarah Workneh and Katie Sonnenborn
Steve Locke, A '02
Joannah C. Wilmerding, A '59
Bagley and Virginia Wright Foundation


Up to $499

Negar Ahkami, A '04
Farah Al Qasimi, A '17
Diana Al-Hadid, A '07
Candida Alvarez, A '81, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Kitty Alward, A '83
Amazon Smile Charitable Fund
Anonymous
Anonymous, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Anonymous Alumni (9)
Anonymous Alumni, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Reed Anderson, A '94
Eric Angles, A '03
Mary A. Armstrong, A '77 & Stoney Conley, A '77
Anthony Aziz, Parsons The New School for Design
SoHyun Bae, A '93
Paul Banas, A '74
Sarah Bedford, A '97
Anthea Behm, A '14
JD Beltran, A '98
Jamie L. Bennett
Madeleine Bennett
Christy Bergland, A '68
Michael Berman, A '92, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Michael Biddle A '61, '64, F '71
Tess Bilhartz, A '17
Dike Blair, A '74, F '12
Lucas Blalock, A '11
Stephen Blossom, A '77
Kenyon Bolton III
Susan Boscarino, A '96, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Richard F. Bough, A '78
Astrid M. Bowlby, A '02
Clair S. Bradstreet
Rita & Charles Bronfman, In Honor of Jan Aronson
Teresa Booth Brown, A '88
Gayle Brown, In Honor of Donald Moffett
Andy Browne, A '76
Jane Brucker, A '87, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Ashley Bryan, A '46, '56
Ken Buhler, A '76
Mike Calway-Fagen, A '11, In Honor of Matt Ager
Barbara Campbell Thomas, A '00
Mrs. Iris Cantor
Mariel Capanna, A '17
Constance R. Caplan
Polly Carpenter, A '75
Christopher Carroll, A '08
John Carter, A '86
Albert Cavallaro, A '82
Vladimir Cybil Charlier, A '93
Chartwell Insurance Services
Christopher Chiappa A '97
Ping Chong & Co., In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Andrea Chung, A '08
Lauren Cohen, A '10
Sue A. Collier, A '79
Maury Colton, A '70, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Heather Cox, A '97, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Martin Cox, In Memory of Laurie Hickman Cox, A '84
William Cravis, A '04
Daphne Cummings, A '82
Megan Cump, A '00
Greg Curry, A '85
Jacqueline Davidson, A '58, In Memory of Bill Cummings
Danielle Dean, A '12
Mary DeWitt, A '85, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
David DiGregorio
Lois Dodd, F '79, In Memory of Bill King
Simone Douglas, Parsons The New School for Design
Kerry Downey, A '17
Craig Drennen, A '06
Chris Dunbar, A '91
Ellen Levine Ebert, A '66
Jonathan Ehrenberg, A '11
David Einstein, A '70
Corey Escoto, A '16
Karen Eskesen, A '64
Hersha Evans, A '83
Catherine Fairbanks, A '11, In Honor of David Zuttermeister
Abdi Farah, A '17
Rachel Feinstein, A '93
John K. Felix, A '73
Ruth Fine, A '61, In Memory of Larry Day
Aaron Fink, A '76
Rosemarie Fiore, A '99
Sharon Fishel, A '86
Cindy & David Fitch, In Honor of Libbie Masterson
Fleisher/Ollman Gallery
Robert Flynt, A '74, '76, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Rachel Frank, A '05
James Benjamin Franklin, A '94
Victoria Fu, A '06 & Matthew Rich, A '10
Jane Gagne, A '80
Bob Gainer, A '63
Noah Garcia, A '16
Lilian Garcia-Roig, A '90
Elise Gardella
Alice Garik, A '65
A Gathering of the Tribes
Yasi Ghanbari, A '18
Hope Ginsburg, A '97
Helen Glazer, A '75, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Neil Goldberg, F '15
Leslie A. Golomb, A '72
Ana Maria Gomez, A '15
Maria Elena Gonzalez, F '05
Tracey D. Goodman, A '10
Orr Menirom, A '16 & Gabe Gaster
Rachel Granofsky, A '15
Sophie Grant, A '15
Robert Grant, A '92
Philip Grausman, A '56, '57, F '73
Daniel Greenberg, A '18
Francis Greenburger Charitable Fund
Clare Grill, A '11 & William John Ryan
Katie Grogan & James Shulte
Emily Mast, A '06 & Karl Haendel, A '00
Julia Haft-Candell, A '16
Christina Haglid, A '90, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Douglas E. Hall, A '67
Josephine Halvorson, F '18
Harmony Hammond, F '08
Bang Geul Han, A '07
Gail A. Hansberry, A '60
Abbey Williams, A'04 & Dave Hardy, A'04
Connie Hayes, A '89
Richard D. Haynes, A '67
Elizabeth Hazan, A '91
Ann S. Hedges, A'68
Ralph Helmick, A '79
Mike Henderson, A '68
Shelley Herman, A '66, In Memory of Marcia Greene Gardere
Jason Herrick & Lindsay Smith
David & Elizabeth Herrington
Hallie S. Hobson
Suzanne Hodes, A '57, '58, In Memory of Henry Linschitz
Susan Homer, A '93
Helen Huang & Robert J. Imbriano II, In Honor of Jamie Bennett
Jon Huddleson
Shara Hughes, A '11
Matthew & Severa Hurlock
Michael L. Jackson, A '79, In Memory of Robert Wilbert
Julia Jacquette, A '85
Diana Jensen, A '92
Jennie C. Jones, A '96, F '14
Mary Judge, A '74
Cynthia Kagay
Claire M. Kalemkeris, A '86
Neil Kalmanson, A '65, In Honor of Nicolas Carone
Neil Kalmanson, A '65, In Memory of Helen Frankenthaler, F '86
Kari Kaplan Rives, A '82

Annetta Kapon, A '92
Nils Karsten, A '02
Bahareh Khoshooee, A '18
Hasable Kidanu, A '17
James Kielkeopf
Connie Hayes, A '89
Patrick Killoran, A '98, In Honor of The Banking System
Kyle Kilty, A '02
Lucy Soyeon Kim, A '06
Irene Kim
Becky Kinder, A '04
Candace Knapp, A '69
David Knoebel, A '72
Robert Koffler, A '59
Mo Kong, A '17
Ai-WenWu Kratz, A '67
Anna Kunz, A '09, In Honor of Jimmy Kunz
Heidi Lange
Barbara Lapcek
Annette Lawrence, A '96, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Ryan Lawson
Steve Leakos
Shaun Leonardo, A '04
Dan Levenson, A '09
Margaret Libby, A '87, In Honor of Charles Garabedian
Judith Linhares, F '17
Sandy Litchfield, A '07, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Nan Hall Lombardi, A '88, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Nicola Lopez, A '02
Angela Lorenz, F '07
Susan & Glenn D. Lowry, In Honor of James Siena
Yvonne Lung, A '06
Jennifer Madeline Macdonald, A '05
Monica Martinez, A '06
Emily Mast, A '06 & Karl Haendel, A '00
Marlene McCarty, F '11
Sarah McEneaney, F '05
Dave McKenzie, A '00, F '11, '17 & Anissa Mack, A '99, F '11, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Tricia McLaughlin, A '92
Mores McWreath, A '13, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Christopher Meerdo, A '13, In Honor of Mark Aguhar
Emil Mellow, A '78, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Orr Menirom, A '16 & Gabe Gaster
Josephine Merck, A '68, '73, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Melissa Meyer, F '02
Ander Mikalson, A '12
Tracy Miller, A '92
Nancy Modlin Katz, A '78 & David Katz
Robert & Patty Moffett, In Honor of Donald Moffett
Jenny Monick, A '99 & Gedi Sibony, A '99
AM Morales, A '97
Carol Mothner, A '65
Bridget Mullen, A '16
Eliza Myrie, A '10
Barry Nemett, A '68
Heidi Nitze, A '56, '57
John O'Connor, A '00
Jordie Oetken, A '13
Margaux Ogden, A '11
Jennifer & Erik Oken, In Honor of Stephanie Hunt and Victoria Love Salnikoff
Jeanine Oleson, A '00, F '18
John Ollman
Grant & Lindsay Parmer, In Honor of Donald Moffett
Herbert Parsons, A '64
Malcolm Peacock, A '17
Philip Pearlstein, F '65, '67, '68, '72, '78, '86
Barbara Penn, A '85, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Darrell A. Petit, A '88, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Meridith Pingree, A '03 & Kai Vierstra, A '05
Gabriel Pionkowski, A '12
Mark Power, A '92
Charlotte Present, A '66
Jagdeep Raina, A '17, In Honor of Chitra Ganesh, A ‘01, F ‘13
Angela Ringo, A '06
Christopher Robbins, A '09 / Ghana Think Tank, In Honor of Alyssa Robbins
Celeste Roberge, A '79
Rhoda Ross, A '86
Dan & Wendy Rowland, A '67
Alysa Rowlands, A '91, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Walter O'Neill, A '74, F '90 & Julie Ryan, A '94
Alison Saar, F '93
Betye Saar, F '85, '14
Naomi Safran-Hon, A '12
Yoshie Sakai, A '14
Gabriela Salazar, A '11
Sara Saltzman, A '05, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Pallavi Sen, A '16, In Honor of North American Birds
Abby Shahn, A '59, '61
Omid Shekari, A '16
David Shrobe, A '14
Lui Shtini, A '07
Jenny Monick, A '99 & Gedi Sibony, A '99
Gina Siepel, A '08
Amy Sillman, F '00
Arthur Simms, A '85, F '10 & Lucy Fradkin
Teru Simon, A '78, In Memory of Sidney Simon
Alan Singer, A '73
Jessica Slaven, A '05
Clarissa Sligh, A '72
Alexandria Smith, A '15
Ellen Soffer, A '81
Taylor Spence, A '98
Stacy Tenenbaum Stark
Aaron T. Stephan, A '02
Carmen Winant, A '10 & Luke Stettner, A '10
Frank J. Stockton, A '15
Clair S. Bradstreet
Barbara Sullivan
Jennifer Sullivan Carney, A '91
Marc Swanson, A '00, F '14
Julianne Swartz, A '99, F '08
Mark Taber, A '06
Fabian Tabibian, A '10
Michael, A '72 & Isa Tcheyan, In Honor of Mercedes Matter
Mary Temple, A '99, In Honor of Barbara Lapcek
Lindsay Walt, A '77 & Colin Thomson, A '74
Niels Thorsen, A '03
William Tucker, F '83
John Udvardy, A '57
Carrie Ungerman, A '89
Tabitha Vevers, A '78
Meridith Pingree, A '03 & Kai Vierstra, A '05
Marilyn & Murry Waldman
Sandy Walker, A '63
Maria K. Walker, A '11
Constance Walsh, A '96
Lindsay Walt, A '77 & Colin Thomson, A '74
Estate of Laurence Warshaw, A '57, '58
Jessica Wheelock, A '10
Allison Wiese, A '99
Michael K. Williams, A '88
Wayne Williams, A '56, '57, In Memory of Willard Cummings
Abbey Williams, A '04 & Dave Hardy, A '04, F '18
Tree Williams, A '91
John M. Williams, A '90
Joannah C. Wilmerding, A '59
Matthew C. Wilson, A '10
Bennett Wine, A '12
Renate S. Winston, A '57 & John Winston
Gerald Wolfe, A '74
Eileen Woods, A '99
Ellen Jing Xu, A '16
Gordon Yee, A '61
Andrew Yoder, A '81
M.E. & Frank Zadlo
Brian Zegeer, A '10
Furong Zhang, A '89

IMG_6733.JPG
night.JPG

Scholarship Grants

Matching Schools

Boston University
California Institute of the Arts
Cornell University
Maryland Institute College of Art
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Northwestern University
Rhode Island School of Design
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
The Ohio State University
Tyler School of Art
University of California, San Diego
University of Florida
University of Iowa

Endowed Scholarship

Milton & Sally Avery Endowed Scholarship
Bingham Scholarship
Brown Endowed Scholarship
Camille Cosby Scholarship
Cummings Endowed Scholarship
Dreyfus Endowed Scholarship
Donald and Doris Fisher Scholarship
Gober-Moffett Scholarship
Ann and Graham Gund Scholarship
George Gund Scholarship
Alex Katz Scholarship
Bernard Langlais Endowment Scholarship
Jacob and Gwendolyn Lawrence Scholarship
Reid
Peter Lewis Scholarship
Toby Fund Scholarship
Don F. Turano Scholarship
Wallace-Reader’s Digest Scholarship
W & M Zorach Scholarship


In MEMORIAM

Cameron Hockenson, A '07
b. 1975;  d. August 22, 2015

Edwin C. Hoyt, Jr., A '50
b. 1916; d. November 20, 2007

Per Kirkeby, F '91
b. 1938; d. May 9, 2018

Malcolm Morley, F '70
b. 1931; d. June 1, 2018

Kanishka Raja, A '00
b. 1969; d. July 21, 2018

Sandra G. Strahan, A '83
b. 1944; d. June 28, 2018

Mac Wells, F '69
b. 1925; d. June 24, 2009

Eileen Zilius, A '66
b. 1940; d. May 8, 2017




Dike Blair, 2012