SKOWHEGAN_2019 DINNER_banner v3.png
 
 

TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2019

6:30 PM COCKTAILS

7:30 PM DINNER

9:00 PM AFTER-PARTY

CIPRIANI 42ND STREET

110 E 42nd Street

NEW YORK CITY

 
 
 

CO-CHAIRS

CHIARA EDMANDS

ANN AND GRAHAM GUND

JENNIE C. JONES, A ’96, F ’14

JENNIFER NEW

ALAN WANZENBERG



HONORARY CO-CHAIRS

DAVID C. DRISKELL, A ’53, F ’76, ’78, ’91, ’04

DAVID A. GREENE, PRESIDENT, COLBY COLLEGE

HONORING

Anonymous Was A Woman,
Susan Unterberg

Governors’ Award for Service to Artists


Francesco Clemente, F ’83

Skowhegan Medal for Painting


Paula and Peter Lunder

Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts


Lorraine O’Grady, F ’99, ’13

Skowhegan Medal for Conceptual and Cross-Disciplinary Practices



Join us for an evening celebrating some of the most influential artists, arts advocates, and cultural philanthropists of our time. In 1971, to mark its 25th Anniversary, Skowhegan hosted its first Awards Dinner in New York City at the Plaza Hotel. Almost 50 years later, the event remains the School’s single largest annual fundraiser. The evening begins with cocktails, followed by dinner, and culminates with an After-Party featuring two exciting performers, all held in the Cipriani 42nd Street’s iconic location.

All proceeds from the evening benefit Skowhegan, enabling it to successfully run its internationally-celebrated summer residency program, and uphold its need-blind admissions policy. Skowhegan artists are accepted based on their demonstrated talent and potential, not financial circumstance, a meritocratic process that is foundational to Skowhegan’s reputation for supporting the next generation of artists.

Festive attire.


Tables and tickets are available for purchase below or by contacting Julie Spero at 212.245.6570 x21 or skowhegan@eventassociatesinc.com with reply form.

 
 
 

Tables

+ $50,000: Underwriter (Table of 12)

  • Table for 12 with VIP seating
  • Underwriter recognition on all event materials and on-screen in the ballroom
  • Recognition on Skowhegan’s website, Annual Journal, and New York space
  • A visit for a group of guests to the studio of a Skowhegan artist
  • Two complimentary Council memberships at the Dual Benefactor Level

+ $25,000: Sponsor (Table of 10)

  • Table for 10 with premium seating
  • Benefactor recognition on all event materials and on-screen in the ballroom
  • Recognition on Skowhegan’s website, Annual Journal, and New York space
  • One complimentary Council membership at the Dual Benefactor Level

+ $15,000: Patron (Table of 10)

  • Table for 10 with preferred seating
  • Sponsor recognition on all event materials
  • Recognition on Skowhegan’s website and Annual Journal
  • One complimentary Council membership at the Dual Supporter Level
 
 
 

A portion of your ticket is tax deductible as a charitable contribution. Purchasers may deduct the cost of each dinner ticket, less $250 per seat. As this is a benefit for Skowhegan, we regret that tickets are nonrefundable.

For inquiries, please contact skowhegan@eventassociatesinc.com.

 
 
 

PAst Awards Dinners

HONORING

Peter Doig, F '07 
Medal for Painting 

Betye Saar, F '85, '14 
Medal for Sculpture 

Barbara Lapcek,
Skowhegan Executive Director, Program (1984–1996)
 
Governors' Award for Outstanding Service to Artists 

+ Read More


HONORING
Peter Doig, F ’07
Medal for Painting
Presented by Chris Ofili, F ’11

Betye Saar, F ’85, ’14
Medal for Sculpture
Presented by Alison Saar, F ’93

Barbara Lapcek,
Skowhegan Executive Director, Program (1984–1996)

Governors' Award for Outstanding Service to Artists
Presented by Whitfield Lovell, A ’85, F ’01,’02, ’05 and Judy Pfaff, F ’83, ’86, ’94, ’11

ArtPlace America and Jamie Bennett, Executive Director
Inaugural Skowhegan Impact Award
Presented by Shaun Leonardo, A ’04

CO-CHAIRS
Ann L. Gund
Rachel Feinstein, A ’93
Stephanie Hunt
Victoria Love Salnikoff
Ursula von Rydingsvard, F ’88
Nari Ward, A ’91, F ’03

VICE CHAIRS
Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux & Morgan Dejoux
Blavatnik Family Foundation
Agnes Gund
Rena & Scott Hoffman
Alexander F. Milliken
Greg & Susie Palm
BB & Jud Reis
Gordon VeneKlasen
Paula J. Volent

Honoring

Jack Whitten 
Medal for Painting 

The Studio Museum in Harlem
William T. Williams, A '65, F '71, '73, '78
Governors' Award For Outstanding Service To Artists 

The Pollock-Krasner Foundation
and Charles C. Bergman, Chairman & CEO
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts

+ Read More


HONORING
Jack Whitten
Medal for Painting
Presented by Guy Goodwin, F ’88, ’93 and David Reed, A ’66, F ’88

The Studio Museum in Harlem,
accepted by Thelma Golden, Director & Chief Curator
William T. Williams, A ’65, F ’71, ’73, ’78,
artist and founder of the Museum's Artist-in-Residence Program
Governors' Award For Outstanding Service To Artists
Presented by Darren Walker, President, The Ford Foundation

The Pollock-Krasner Foundation
and Charles C. Bergman, Chairman and CEO

Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts
Presented by Christy MacLear, Vice Chairman, Art Agency, Partners

CO-CHAIRS
Ellen Altfest, A ’02
David Beitzel, A ’82 & Darren Walker
Leonardo Drew, A ’89, F ’09
Rena & Scott Hoffman
Stephanie Hunt & Stephen Trevor
Bernard I. Lumpkin
Erica & Joseph Samuels

VICE CHAIRS
Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux & Morgan Dejoux
Agnes Gund
Cathy & Marc Lasry
Greg & Susie Palm
BB & Jud Reis
Eugene V. Thaw

Honoring

David C. Driskell, A '53, F '76, '78, '91, '04 
Lifetime Legacy Award 

Julie Mehretu 
Medal for Painting 

The Committee to Save Cooper Union 
Governors’ Award for Outstanding Service to Artists 

Shelley and Donald Rubin 
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts 

+ Read More


HONORING
David C. Driskell, A ’53, F ’76, ’78, ’91, ’04
Lifetime Legacy Award
Presented by Mark H.C. Bessire

Julie Mehretu
Medal for Painting
Presented by Paul Pfeiffer, F ’05, ’10

The Committee to Save Cooper Union
Governors’ Award for Outstanding Service to Artists
Presented by Helen Molesworth

Shelley and Donald Rubin
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts
Presented by Mel Chin, F ’95

CO-CHAIRS
David Beitzel, A ’82 & Darren Walker
Ann & Graham Gund
Paul Pfeiffer, F ’08, ’10

VICE CHAIRS
Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux & Morgan Dejoux
Agnes Gund
Dorothy Lichtenstein
Greg & Susie Palm
Jud & BB Reis