justlogo.png

Thank you For

Your Generous support!

 
 

TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2019

6:30 PM COCKTAILS

7:30 PM DINNER

9:00 PM AFTER-PARTY

CIPRIANI 42ND STREET

110 E 42nd Street

NEW YORK CITY

 
 
 

CO-CHAIRS

CHIARA EDMANDS

ANN AND GRAHAM GUND

JENNIE C. JONES, A ’96, F ’14

JENNIFER NEW

ALAN WANZENBERG



HONORARY CO-CHAIRS

DAVID C. DRISKELL, A ’53, F ’76, ’78, ’91, ’04

DAVID A. GREENE, PRESIDENT, COLBY COLLEGE

DARREN WALKER

WITH A SPECIAL TRIBUTE TO DAVID BEITZEL, A ‘82

HONORING

Anonymous Was A Woman,
Susan Unterberg

Governors’ Award for Service to Artists


Francesco Clemente, F ’83

Skowhegan Medal for Painting


Paula and Peter Lunder

Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts


Lorraine O’Grady, F ’99, ’13

Skowhegan Medal for Conceptual and Cross-Disciplinary Practices

 
 
 

 

As of April 5, 2019

 

UNDERWRITERS

COLBY COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART
DAVID A. GREENE, COLBY COLLEGE
LEONARD & JUDY LAUDER FUND
GREG & SUSIE PALM
PAULA J. VOLENT

SPONSORS

ELEANOR ACQUAVELLA
BLATANIK FAMILY FOUNDATION
BOWDOIN COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART
THE COOK FAMILY
CHIARA& BEN EDMANDS
AGNES GUND
ANNA-MARIA & STEPHEN KELLEN FOUNDATION /
MARINA KELLEN FRENCH/
BARBARA & ANDREW GUNDLACH
RENA & SCOTT HOFFMAN
JENNIFER & JASON NEW
BB & JUD REIS
ALAN WANSENBERG

PATRONS

ANONYMOUS
JAN ARONSON
PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART,
MARK H.C. BESSIRE, CYRUS HAGGE
RON & PATSY BUCKLY
JOHN & LINDA COLEMAN, VIA AGENCY
ALEXANDER GRAY & DAVID CABRERA
ANN & GRAHAM GUND
HOLLY PETERSON FOUNDATION
STEPHANIE HUNT & STEPHEN TREVOR
MEREDITH JAMES A‘11
ROBERT L. LOOKER
BERNARD I. LUMPKIN & CARMINE D. BOCCUZZI
MICHAEL ROSENFELD GALLERY
DONALD MOFFETT, F‘04 & ROBERT GOBER, F‘94, ‘16
THE RONALD & JO CAROLE LAUDER FOUNDATION
THE SPEYER FAMILY foundATION, INC.
DARREN WALKER

PARTNERS

SHELLEY FOX AARONS & PHILIP E. AARONS
PHIL ALEXANDRE & MARIE EVANS
BARBARA & THEODORE ALFOND
DONALD BAECHLER, F '94 & KEVIN BAKER
DOUGLAS BAXTER
KATHRYN & CHARLES BERRY
BLOOMBERG PHILANTHROPIES
DEBORAH BUCK A ‘75
MARCIA L. CARSEY
CIPRIANI USA, INC.
ANDREA CRANE
CHARLES FAGAN
JEANNE DONOVAN FISHER
JOHN H. FRIEDMAN & JANE H. FURSE
KATHY & RICHARD FULD
GALERIE LELONG & CO.
GORDON AND LLURA GUND FOUNDATION
ELIZABETH R. HILPMAN & BYRON TUCKER
TOM HEALY & FRED P. HOCHBERG
TOM KEYES & KEITH FOX
RAYMOND J. LEARSY
DOROTHY LICHTENSTEIN
GLENN LIGON F ‘98, ‘15
ARTHUR L. LOEB
LOUISE & CHARLES MARBURG A ‘77
MARIAN GOODMAN GALLERY
JOHN MELICK & WILLIAM ERIC BROWN
BRIDGET MOORE, DC MOORE GALLERY
MARINA & TOM PURCELL
AMITHA RAMAN & NEIL LUTHRA
JOANNE ROSEN & AMY CAPPELLAZZO
VICTORIA LOVE SALNIKOFF & YURI SALNIKOFF
CANDACE KING WEIR

 

FRIENDS

ARLENE BASCOM / GREEN-WOOD
MARY BOONE
SUSAN BRYNTESON
SHARON CORWIN,
COLBY COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART
SHARON DAVIS
YASAMAN DJUNIC
SUSAN DUNNE
SUSAN PAUL FIRESTONE A ‘72
JANIS GARDNER CECIL
MR. & MRS. GEOFFREY GUND
JOHN A. HAYS
NOEL E. D. KIRNON
FRAN & JACK LEVY
JULIE McGEE
HEIDI NITZE A‘56, ‘57
JOANNA OSTREM
JENNIFER A. RISSLER
SAMUELS CREATIVE
CAROLE SERVER & OLIVER FRANKEL
STEVE SHANE
ELIZABETH SIDAMON-ERISTOFF A ‘85
JANE SOUTH
GERRY SNYDER
NANCY & BURTON STANIAR
DAVID TOTAH
ERIC P. WIDING
SARAH WORKNEH

SUPPORTERS

ELLEN ALTFEST A ‘02 & ROB COLVIN
NICOLE D. AWAI A '97
SARAH HOGATE BACON
SARAH BEDFORD A ‘97
KAREN & BILL BURKE
FRANCIS CAPE A ‘89, F ‘08 & LIZA PHILLIPS A ‘89
STEPHEN EARTHMAN A ‘92
RACHEL FEINSTEIN A ‘93
NEIL GOLDBERG F ‘15
LIORA & DAVID HACKER A ‘84
HELEN FRANKENTHALER FOUNDATION
TRACEY HUMMER
JUDITH LINHARES F‘17
LAURA LOBDELL A‘99
MARIE LORENZ A ‘04, F ‘13
GLENN D. LOWRY
NORMA & LISA MARIN
SUZETTE McAVOY,
CENTER FOR MAINE CONTEMPORARY ART
MARLENE McCARTY F ‘11 & CHRISTINE VACHON
SUZANNE McCLELLAND F ‘99
MELISSA MEYER F ‘02
SIMONETTA MORO A ‘03
CARRIE SCHNEIDER A ‘07 & BEN FAIN A ‘08
BEVERLY SEMMES A ‘82, F ‘01, ‘05
ARLENE SHECHET F ‘12
KATE SHEPHERD A ‘90
RENEE SIMON
NATALIYA SLINKO A ‘10
KIKI SMITH F ‘93
KATIE & JONAH SONNENBORN
FRANK J. STOCKTON A ‘15

 

Make A Contribution

Donate

Endless Summer

Skowhegan Awards Dinner 2019
Kate Shepherd
1,500.00
Quantity:
Add To Cart
 
 
 
 
 

PAst Awards Dinners

HONORING

Peter Doig, F '07 
Medal for Painting 

Betye Saar, F '85, '14 
Medal for Sculpture 

Barbara Lapcek,
Skowhegan Executive Director, Program (1984–1996)
 
Governors' Award for Outstanding Service to Artists 

+ Read More


HONORING
Peter Doig, F ’07
Medal for Painting
Presented by Chris Ofili, F ’11

Betye Saar, F ’85, ’14
Medal for Sculpture
Presented by Alison Saar, F ’93

Barbara Lapcek,
Skowhegan Executive Director, Program (1984–1996)

Governors' Award for Outstanding Service to Artists
Presented by Whitfield Lovell, A ’85, F ’01,’02, ’05 and Judy Pfaff, F ’83, ’86, ’94, ’11

ArtPlace America and Jamie Bennett, Executive Director
Inaugural Skowhegan Impact Award
Presented by Shaun Leonardo, A ’04

CO-CHAIRS
Ann L. Gund
Rachel Feinstein, A ’93
Stephanie Hunt
Victoria Love Salnikoff
Ursula von Rydingsvard, F ’88
Nari Ward, A ’91, F ’03

VICE CHAIRS
Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux & Morgan Dejoux
Blavatnik Family Foundation
Agnes Gund
Rena & Scott Hoffman
Alexander F. Milliken
Greg & Susie Palm
BB & Jud Reis
Gordon VeneKlasen
Paula J. Volent

Honoring

Jack Whitten 
Medal for Painting 

The Studio Museum in Harlem
William T. Williams, A '65, F '71, '73, '78
Governors' Award For Outstanding Service To Artists 

The Pollock-Krasner Foundation
and Charles C. Bergman, Chairman & CEO
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts

+ Read More


HONORING
Jack Whitten
Medal for Painting
Presented by Guy Goodwin, F ’88, ’93 and David Reed, A ’66, F ’88

The Studio Museum in Harlem,
accepted by Thelma Golden, Director & Chief Curator
William T. Williams, A ’65, F ’71, ’73, ’78,
artist and founder of the Museum's Artist-in-Residence Program
Governors' Award For Outstanding Service To Artists
Presented by Darren Walker, President, The Ford Foundation

The Pollock-Krasner Foundation
and Charles C. Bergman, Chairman and CEO

Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts
Presented by Christy MacLear, Vice Chairman, Art Agency, Partners

CO-CHAIRS
Ellen Altfest, A ’02
David Beitzel, A ’82 & Darren Walker
Leonardo Drew, A ’89, F ’09
Rena & Scott Hoffman
Stephanie Hunt & Stephen Trevor
Bernard I. Lumpkin
Erica & Joseph Samuels

VICE CHAIRS
Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux & Morgan Dejoux
Agnes Gund
Cathy & Marc Lasry
Greg & Susie Palm
BB & Jud Reis
Eugene V. Thaw

Honoring

David C. Driskell, A '53, F '76, '78, '91, '04 
Lifetime Legacy Award 

Julie Mehretu 
Medal for Painting 

The Committee to Save Cooper Union 
Governors’ Award for Outstanding Service to Artists 

Shelley and Donald Rubin 
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts 

+ Read More


HONORING
David C. Driskell, A ’53, F ’76, ’78, ’91, ’04
Lifetime Legacy Award
Presented by Mark H.C. Bessire

Julie Mehretu
Medal for Painting
Presented by Paul Pfeiffer, F ’05, ’10

The Committee to Save Cooper Union
Governors’ Award for Outstanding Service to Artists
Presented by Helen Molesworth

Shelley and Donald Rubin
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Award for Outstanding Patronage of the Arts
Presented by Mel Chin, F ’95

CO-CHAIRS
David Beitzel, A ’82 & Darren Walker
Ann & Graham Gund
Paul Pfeiffer, F ’08, ’10

VICE CHAIRS
Eleanor Acquavella Dejoux & Morgan Dejoux
Agnes Gund
Dorothy Lichtenstein
Greg & Susie Palm
Jud & BB Reis